PLEASE DO NOT COPY - ALL PAGES OF THIS BLOG ARE PROTECTED BY DMCA

Friday, December 18, 2015

Benefits of Badam Rogan: Sweet Almond Oil

In India, sweet almond oil is popularly known as badam rogan. A sweet almond in botanical science is known as Prunus dulcis. This species of Rosaceae family is highly regarded for its beneficial edible seeds and beautiful flowers. Almond oil is famous throughout the world because of medicinal and therapeutic properties. A sweet almond tree is a deciduous tree of Rosaceae family, which grows up to 10 meters of height and its leaves grow up to 12 cm long with irregular boundaries. The flowers of sweet almond tree are grouped in pairs and are usually of three-color types white-pink, total pink, and very rarely white. The fruit of almond has an ellipsoidal shape and is green in colour. Almond fruit’s size is between 3 and 6 cm and is characterized by a woody bone in pits containing two or more edible seeds.


Depending on the variety of almond trees, the almond fruit can be sweet or bitter. Origin of sweet almond is from Latin word Prunus dulcis. Latin name of Prunus is wild plum and Dulcis is a sweet edible fruit. Since ancient times, sweet almond has been cultivated and used to improve the overall appearance of the skin, especially in cases of dehydrated skin, flaky skin or dry skin conditions. Sweet almond is native to western Asia. Sweet almonds are grown chiefly in Southern Europe, California, and Mediterranean hot spots.

Sweet almond oil is extracted by cold pressing of sweet almond seeds and the oil than is termed as a cold pressed sweet almond oil. Sweet almonds are rich in nutrients, protein, sugar, and vitamins and minerals. Sweet almonds contain water, fats, proteins, cellulose, and carbohydrates. Sweet almonds are rich in calcium, iron, phosphorus, sodium, potassium, magnesium, chlorine, sulfur, copper, zinc, manganese, and niacin. Sweet almonds also contain vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin C, vitamin A, vitamin D and vitamin E.

The oil works as a skin lightener and skin moisturizer. It not only nourishes the skin, but it also nourishes hair and nails. It is widely used in natural and alternative medicine because of its medicinal and cosmetic properties. This essential oil is more neutral and naturopathic doctors have found no known contraindications or side effects of almond oil up until today.

Sweet almond oil is implemented as base oil and when combined with olive oil works wonders for the hair. This essential oil helps in maintaining skin tone. It regulates the temperature by reducing the aging process and providing elasticity to the skin.


Moisturizing benefits of sweet almond oil make it suitable for sensitive and dry skin. Famous beauticians, beauty parlours and health spas also use and recommend almond oil as a lubricant because it hydrates the skin and prevents wrinkles.

This sweet fragrance oil made up of almonds provides elasticity to the skin leaving it soft and moist, thereby, preventing the appearance of stretch marks. Ayurvedic physicians use almond oil in treatment of eczema and other skin irritations.

Plastic surgeons use almond oil to help relieve itching and inflammation of the skin caused by burns and dermatitis. Almond is suitable for all skin types and can be used as a daily moisturizer for all types of hair.

Other benefits of sweet almond oil are that it is very suitable in reconstruction of brittle and dry hair. Almond oil can be used for whole body massage. Body massage of sweet almond oil, grape seed oil, olive oil, and jojoba oil combined together in circular motions not only promotes health and vitality throughout the body but it also helps in treatment of stiffened joints and some conditions of arthritis. This oil can be used as a bath moisturizer to apply to damp skin after shower or as a daily moisturizer for dry skin. Almond oil is good for baby’s skin and is famous for treatment of seborrheic dermatitis of babies or cradle cap.

No comments: